French Baby Chair

Adorbs!!

As you may have noticed from another post I have a chair fetish.  I’m in the 12-step recovery program but I don’t know if I can be saved frankly!!  And not really sure I WANT to be saved.  There is NO shortage of adorable little chairs in this world and maybe I WAS put on this planet to give them a home……idk!!

This little cutie-pie was found in an antique store in CA and I had to have it shipped home.  (The downside to free time when you travel for work — finding treasures you gotta get home somehow!!)  It’s only 3 feet high, not sure who or what it was made for but it’s getting a facelift and going in the kids bunk room, check out the post on this blog. My sweet baby granddaughter will love to sit at the vanity and brush her hair.  She’s just a baby still though, so……………

059
Hmmmmmm, what should I call her?

I love how it already has the ‘chippy’ paint technique in a lovely neutral color. I stripped off all of the old fabric. Have to say those staples were in there SOLID! I’m not sure where I found the fabric for the back of the chair. Most likely in some random place and set it aside for ‘that’ great find. Taaaa daaaa! Found it!

Not sure if I was just feeling lazy the day I worked on this chair. I was trimming off the fabric on the seat and thought “why not leave it a little ragged on the edges??”, so I did! I like how it frayed. BTW, the fabric on the seat is Lowe’s drop cloth. Finished off the border with trim and nail heads.

The dresser is also an antique. Still debating whether I should paint it…..

Take care and stay tuned for the next project!

Jennifer

Follow me on Instagram at eastofwaco.

Author: Jennifer Stambek

I am one of those people that has spent their adult life saying "How hard can it be????". If you combine that with a frugalness, that is exceeded only by my younger daughter, you have a combination that is often very successful but not without its 'ooops' moments. ;-) I've never wanted to spend the money to hire a professional so I learned how to do things myself. I wanted crown molding, too expensive, so I learned how to do it. Same thing with building, landscaping, painting, lighting, sewing, yada yada -- you get where I'm going with this I'm sure. :-) I have the tools and the experience for so many projects. Through this site I am sharing my skills and lessons learned to help others develop that "How hard can it be??" spirit in your home. If you want it, have been dreaming about, lusting after your friends version, posted a million posts of it to your Pinterest board --let's make it happen and within your budget. I'm a decorator AND the creator -- no middleman markup. I'm running out of projects in my house, (short of building an addition!) so lets get to work on yours! Whether it's slipcovers, new window treatments, making that dining room table look like it DID come from RH or helping you develop your own style I would be thrilled and honored to assist!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s